?

Log in

 
 
10 March 2014 @ 11:31 pm
watch the flames burn auburn on the mountainside  
Went to see Vampire Academy yesterday... Chrrrrrist it was bad. It was kinda so bad it was good though, so still not a waste of an afternoon. It poked fun of Twilight quite a bit which I thought was rich because it hit every YA cliche ever itself..Plus the character of Dimitri was cool but yiiikes that casting.

There was one bright spot for me - the lead, Rose, played byzoey dwas amazing. I thought she looked familiar at times and when I looked her up it's because she is the daughter of the beautiful
lea thompson


- Marty's Mom in Back to the Future. Pretty cool to see a new generation coming through. Zoey was great in a dismal movie so would love to see what she gets up to next.

Also, currently reading The Fault In Our Stars by John Green. I didn't want to read it because I freakin hate books - especially YA books - where the characters are dying of cancer. As it turns out, the writing is pretty amazing. BUT, it's still a book about cancer. And - quick backstory, my Mum died of cancer ten years ago - yes very sad and terrible but happens to lots of people - I've always avoided books and movies about the big C coz sheesh, I already had enough of it irl, I don't need it in my fiction too. I haven't quite finished - I will tomorrow, but it's getting sadder and feeling like a chore. I'll probably go see the movie though for Shailene Woodley.

Any book recommendations flistys? I've just read all of Gillian Flynn's books and loved them plus I love good YA and romance with scifi or paranormal twists.
Tags: ,
 
 
Current Mood: contemplativecontemplative
Current Music: i see fire by ed sheeran
 
 
 
beege22beege22 on March 10th, 2014 11:44 am (UTC)
Have you heard of/read Wen Spencer. Her Ukiah Oregon series and the Tinker books will wash the taste of VA right out of your metaphorical mouth. They're cool and fast and brilliantly original. And no-one blurs the line between science fiction and fantasy like she does. She's the only author I've ever read who gives magic a scientific basis and makes it *work* instead of seeming ridiculous. She writes a good romance too, a talent which is on display in both of those series.

I don't know that I'd exactly categorise them as YA because they're the kind of books you can read as a teenager or at any later age.
Scarlett: bella swangolden_scarlett on March 12th, 2014 01:15 am (UTC)
Ooh thanks for the Wen Spencer tip - checked out her site and looks very me :) will def give her a go. I love YA mainly because I'd rather read about teenager problems - help me escape RL and my own adult problems there haha :) thanks
beege22beege22 on March 12th, 2014 08:53 am (UTC)
> I love YA mainly because I'd rather read about teenager problems - help me escape RL and my own adult problems there haha :) thanks

Ah. Well Tinker and Ukiah Oregon both qualify according to that definition, although Spencer's novels tend to focus on teenage characters as they're entering/being dragged into adulthood.
triaden: Belle: Hobby Readingtriaden on March 10th, 2014 04:04 pm (UTC)
I have refused to read 'Fault' for exactly that reason. Reading is an excape for me. It's a fantasy I go to to enjoy myself. Reading about cancer isn't a fun fantasy or an escape. It's going to depress me and I know it. I've got enough of depression in my life already. I don't need more.

I think the next series I'm going to read is Divergent. I kinda wanted to anyway, so I'm excited to see that the movie looks good. I'm kinda shocked that Vampire Academy was that bad, lol. But I never read the books.

Oh, also I'm probably going to read City of Bones. Sometime.

Edited at 2014-03-10 04:05 pm (UTC)
Scarlett: damon elena kissgolden_scarlett on March 12th, 2014 01:12 am (UTC)
I'm glad I'm not alone with the cancer book thing - now that I've finished it I can say I did enjoy it but am gonna stick with my policy of fun and fantasy with my fiction too... if I want to be depressed I can just watch the news. I did enjoy John Greene's writing tho so might check out what else he has published.

I read Divergent just after I read Hunger Games, hoping for more along the same lines - it fell short for me but HG is a pretty tough comparison. I liked it, and I did try and read Insurgent - the second one, but got bored! Might give it another shot tho, especially if the movie is any good. The only series I've liked since HG was the Gone series by Micheal Grant - I'd recommend giving that a try.

And I've tried City of Bones but didn't like the writing :( bummer coz the premise was cool.

Yeah me too re VA, I was reeeeally trying to like it. I thought it would be like Vampire Diaries, they would make it better than the books. Maybe that's the thing - they should've made it into a tv series instead..
triaden: Nighttime: Night Moon over Watertriaden on March 14th, 2014 05:20 pm (UTC)
I'll have to see how the writing in both Divergent and CoB feels to me.
Joannajoanna_484 on March 16th, 2014 02:46 pm (UTC)
I'm with you about books (and movies) that are too depressing. We deal with enough heavy matters IRL; I don't need my hobbies to centre on them!
Scarlett: Paire Herogolden_scarlett on March 17th, 2014 07:11 am (UTC)
mte, give me shameless escapism aaaanyday :) xx